Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and Bookish where we get a new topic for a top 10 list.
This week is all about the best of the year. Now, my reading preferences have been all over the place this year. There’s been a shift in the most read genre category and I’ve been facing a bit of a slump. However, these books are the ones that stood out the most to me and the ones I’d happily go back and re-read. Here are my top 10 favourite books of 2017.
1. A Conjuring of Light (Shades of Magic, #3) by V. E. Schwab: The grand finale and it lived up to all expectations. This book was non-stop. The tension and sense of anticipation were there from beginning to end. It will have you on the edge of your seat. However, don’t think that the action takes away from the stunning character development cause it doesn’t. The characters are at the heart of the story.
2. The Winner’s Trilogy by Marie Rutkoski: All three books were phenomenal. This trilogy has everything you could need and so much more. At the heart of this story is the romance between Kestrel and Arin. It is beautiful but heartbreaking. These two have so much standing between them, but the connection between them doesn’t falter no matter how much they try to deny it. This book will have you aching, but the execution of the plot, the political intricacies, and the romance makes it worth it in the long run.
3. Crash Into You (Pushing the Limits, #3) by Katie McGarry: I went through a Katie McGarry binge reading session earlier in the year. I was determined to finish her Pushing the Limits series. Crash Into You was the highlight of that series for me. I loved Isaiah and Rachel and the stakes in this book were high and so tense.
4. The Piper’s Son by Melina Marchetta: My heart. I knew this book would pack the punches but I wasn’t expecting it to be so hard. The beauty of Melina Marchetta’s writing is in its subtlety. It’s one of those books that slowly etches its way into your heart and then tears you apart. It’s a beauty of a book.
5. Our Dark Duet (Monsters of Verity, #2) by Victoria Schwab: The final book in Schwab’s Monsters of Verity duology and it did not disappoint. Identity was a continuous theme in this book. Kate and August are forced to confront themselves in order to secure their victory and safety for their people.
6. All Played Out (Off-Campus, #3) by Cora Carmack: I love sports contemporary books and the third installment to the Off-Campus series hit all the right notes. Mateo and Nell are the most unlikely couple, but they work so well together and push each other to challenge themselves.
7. Gemina (The Illuminae Files, #2) by Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff: INCREDIBLE! I don’t know why it took so long for me to read it, but it was definitely worth it in the end. There were so many twists and turns in the book and I loved how it brought Kady and Ezra into the story. Obsidio is going to be a rollercoaster of a ride.
8. The Goal (Off-Campus, #4) by Elle Kennedy: I finally finished the Off-Campus series this year. Garrett is still my number one guy, but Tucker is definitely up there with the best of the best. I really loved the connection between him and Sabrina and while you can understand why people were frustrated with Sabrina, I thought her journey was beautifully executed.
9. Rookie Move (Brooklyn Bruisers, #1) by Sarina Bowen: Ice hockey and Sarina Bowen are a match made in literary heaven. I adored this book. Georgia is such a strong woman and she’s definitely best friend material. After reading this book I am determined to find my very own Leo.
10. The Bird and the Sword by Amy Harmon: This is the first book I’ve read in over a month and I definitely understand the love for it. The writing is stunning, but not too flowery. The characters are just as wonderful and the world building is full of intrigue. I can’t wait to explore more of this world in The Queen and the Cure.
Have you read any of these books?
What is your favourite book read in 2017?
Gemina is also one of my favourite books of the year! I haven’t read the other books on your list, but I did read another book by Melina Marchetta: Saving Francesca. Although it didn’t made my list, I really liked it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Piper’s Son is actually a companion novel to Saving Francesca but focuses on Tom’s story 5 years after Saving Francesca. All the gang makes an appearance in the book.
LikeLike
I didn’t know that, thanks for telling me! More reason to read it 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I want to read The Piper’s Son SOO BADLY!! It’s been too long since I read something by Melina Marchetta 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
You have to read Piper’s Son. If you liked SAving Francesca, you will love this one because while it focuses on Tom the entire gang are present in the book as well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved the Bird and the Sword!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was incredible.
LikeLike
Absolutely love this list, Lois! Glad that 2 VE Schwab books made the list! I just began to read Our Dark Duet, and loving it so far! So excited to continue reading this book 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I honestly don’t think you can go wrong with a VE Schwab book. I hope you enjoy the rest of Our Dark Duet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes I agree! VE Schwab is amazing 🙂 I am almost at the end of Our Dark Duet now. Kate is such an awesome character. I adore August as well though it is sad how much he has changed since the last book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh this is a great list, Lois! 🙂 I only read This Savage Song for now but really enjoyed it, I am both scared and eager to know what happens next in Our Dark Duet, so happy you loved it so much 🙂
I loved Gemina and ACOL so, so much just as well 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Our Dark Duet basically takes the elements that made This Savage Song so great and expands on it, so the theme of identity and such is present but the stakes are heightened.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am dying to finish V.E. Schwab’s books and all of the series I’ve started and haven’t finished! Her writing style is of my favorites. I’m also interested in The Winner’s Curse because of its political aspects and because people have told me the main character is REALLY smart and kick ass!
Here’s my TTT: https://bookslikewolves.wixsite.com/blog/single-post/2017/12/12/Blogmas-Day-12-Top-17-Books-of-2017
LikeLiked by 1 person
Her writing style is amazing. I love how atmospheric her books are. The Winner’s trilogy is worth the read. Kestrel, the main character is the heart of the series. She knows she doesn’t have the physical prowess of others but utilises her intelligence to strategically maneuver herself.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read Crash Into You years ago but looooved that book!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s such a good book. The entire series is just so addictive.
LikeLike
Ooo! Those last 3 are amazing! I’m so happy you have them on your list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
haha I knew you’d approve of those books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! Conjuring of Light, Crash into You and Gemina are soo good!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You simply cannot go wrong with those books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m reading A Conjuring of Light next! I’m rereading the second book right now because I forgot what happened. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I hope you enjoy A Conjuring of Light as much as I did. 😀
LikeLike
So many great reads! You had an awesome year! Great post xoxo
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have not read any of these (my tbr keeps growing lol). My own list doesn’t even include any books published this year https://jhohadli.wordpress.com/2017/12/12/top-ten-favourite-reads-of-the-year So many books to read, so little time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
haha, finding time to read seems to be the biggest challenge for bookworms.
LikeLike
The only book off this list I read myself is Gemina, haha. And you’re definitely right; Obsidio is going to be a rollercoaster!!
I do have Schwab’s books on my physical TBR. I heard so many good things about those that I just bought all three of them at the same time, haha. Looking forward to reading them – hopefully this month if everything goes well. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel like we have to prepare ourselves for an onslaught of feels in Obsidio.
A V.E. Schwab book is a perfect way to ring in the new year. I hope you enjoy them.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Without a doubt!
Thank you! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gemina is one of my favorites books of 2017 too! I haven’t read adsom and winner’s trilogy yet but I’m hoping to read them in next year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Winner’s Trilogy was the most emotionally grueling series ever, but the journey is so worth it in the end and the character development is incredible. I hope you enjoy them.
LikeLike
YES to The Winner’s Curse! Such an amazing book, and I’m so glad to see it on your list here. 🙂 Thanks for sharing and, as always, fabulous choices! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
That series was phenomenal. Definitely one of my all time favourites. 😀
LikeLike