Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and Bookish where we get a new topic for a top 10 list.
I am still without my laptop. 😥 So if I’ve been quiet on the blogosphere it’s because of that. Anyway, Happy Valentines Day to you all. I will be celebrating the occasion by treating myself to an abundance of chocolate. Naturally this weeks theme is all about love and I thought I’d take the time to highlight the books that feature a slow burn romance.
1. I’ll Meet You There by Heather Demetrios: Josh and Skylar are my ultimate OTP. Their romance was beautifully developed over the course of the book. Everything came naturally to them. From their friendship to the romance the steps these two take on their journey to each other was beautiful and at times heart breaking, but that made their ultimate reunion all the more sweet. They’ve been through a lot but there’s no doubt that they can face all these challenges together.
2. Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo: Kaz and Inej are the definition of slow burn. This relationship develops at a snail pace, which is understandable as both these characters have their demons to face. However, the end of Crooked Kingdom did a phenomenal job at establishing their relationship. The feelings are there but both of them still have a long way to go before they can take that final leap.
3. Daughter of Smoke and Bone by Laini Taylor: Slow burn, forbidden and second chance romance. This book has everything. Karou and Akiva’s journey is full of pain, tragedy, love, and most of all hope. You can’t not root for these two.
4. A Darker Shade of Magic by V. E. Schwab: Romance is not a big presence in the book but there are two distinct ships in this series and both of them are swoonworthy. Obviously there are much greater stakes in this book but the tease of the brewing romance between Kell and Lila is intricately woven in the story.
5. The Raven Cycle by Maggie Stiefvater: Adam/Ronan, Blue/Gansey. This series sent my shippers heart into overdrive. Both couples have roadblocks to face but the end results are oh so satisfying.
6. Finnikin of the Rock by Melina Marchetta: Another OTP of mine. Finnikin and Isaboe have such an intense connection. It was inevitable that these two would get together.
7. All the Truth That’s in Me by Julie Berry: This story is more about Judith finding her voice after being ostracised from the community. Along the way a romance with Lucas, her childhood friend and object of affection, blossoms as they both fight to not let the actions of others determine their life and choices.
8. The Night Circus by Erin Morgenstern: A magical romance in a magical book. The build up to this relationship was phenomenal.
9. Jellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta: The characters in this book go on one heck of a journey and the connection between Jonah and Taylor is palpable.
10. The Boy Most Likely To by Huntley Fitzpatrick: There’s an obvious attraction between Alice and Tim but an unexpected twist puts their potential relationship on hold as Tim is forced to face the consequences of his actions. Timing is key with their relationship.
I loved Alice and Tim’s slow burn romance! They were so cute together. I love the entire Garrett family, though. I want romances for them all! Happy Valentine’s Day!
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will happily volunteer myself as Joel Garrett’s love interest. I think we’d make a cute couple. 😉 Hope you had a lovely Valentines.
LikeLiked by 1 person
LOL! Love it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
What a fantastic list! Agree with you on all the ones I’ve read- Daughter of Smoke and Bone and Darker Shade of Magic are perfect examples! And this only makes me want to read Finnikin of the Rock and Six of Crows even more!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I urge you to read Six of Crows and Finnikin of the Rock. The characters are so wonderfully flawed and the dynamic between them is so complex and sizzles with chemistry.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh awesome- that’s fantastic- especially as I have a copy on my kindle for Finnikin!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ll Meet You There and The Night Circus are amazing!! I still need to pick up The Boy Most Likely To. Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was pleasantly surprised by the boy most likely to and while it does venture into angsty territory it’s not overdone. I hope you enjoy it when you get to reading it. 😀
LikeLike
[…] My Midnight Musing, Drew, Never Seen A Nevergreen, Rivermoose Reads, Keira and Captain’s Quarters (ahoy […]
LikeLike
I love slow burn romance, it’s so much more satisfying! I have only read ADSOM so far but I already have some of those on my TBR and will be adding the rest 🙂 Great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The tension in the build up to these slow burn romances is so incredible. I love just seeing the progression of the romance develop naturally.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love slow burn romance! And I’ve been meaning to read both the Night Circus and the Raven Cycle for a long while now. I’ll have to get around to them. But I definitely agree with Six of Crows!
Lara @http://larawhatley.com
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Night Circus and Raven Cycle are ideal books to read on rainy days because they’re so atmospheric. I hope you enjoy them if you get round to reading them. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love a good slow burn romance! Kell and Lila, Blue and Gansey and Ronan and Adam are totally shippable!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2017/02/14/top-ten-tuesday-96/
LikeLiked by 1 person
Kell and Lila are currently making my shippers heart go wild in A Conjuring of Light. The connection between them is insane!!!
LikeLike
Yes, I am enjoying their interactions in A Conjuring of Light at the moment too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m starting to realize that slow burns may be one of my favorite type of romances (just behind the “friends to something more” trope). Thank you for sharing this list, Lois! Also, I NEED to read The Raven Cycle this year. I want to meet all the OTPs in that one. XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
Slow burn and friends to more are my absolute favourite, along with second chance romances when done right. YES. You MUST read The Raven Cycle. The shippy feels are persistent in that series.
LikeLike