Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and Bookish where we get a new topic for a top 10 list.
Another week, another chance to sing the praises of those underrated gems. These books are stories that I feel should get more love from readers world wide. Some of these books are ones I feel that live in the shadow of the most popular books by the same author but deserve just as much attention.
1. Storm Siren by Mary Weber: Fantasy, magic and a stunning prose. This trilogy has a fantastic protagonist in Nym and her companions are equally as fascinating and charming. Fantasy fans should definitely give this series a shot.
2. The Weight of Feathers by Anna-Marie McLemore: Beauty in its simplicity. This book was everything I hoped it’d be and so much more. A forbidden romance, rival families and two outcasts finding a place to belong in each other.
3. Play On by Michelle Smith: Fancy a cute, charming little book about small towns and baseball? This is the one for you. This is the perfect book to pick up if you’re looking for a quick and easy read.
4. The Hard Count by Ginger Scott: Every sports contemporary fan should read this book. This book covers the way that sports can change the course of a family and a community. It has a lot of heart and doesn’t shy away from discussion social and racial tensions within this sporting community.
5. Rites of Passage by Joy N. Hensley: Wondering what it’d be like to attend a military academy, pick up this book. I was exhausted after 5 minutes of reading this book and it does a great job at highlighting the gender inequality within the establishment
6. Saving Francesca by Melina Marchetta: Melina Marchetta is a well known name in the YA community and it’s safe to say that Jellicoe Road is the book that garners the most attention. However, Saving Francesca is just a powerful book. It’s simple and most people would overlook it but it does a fantastic job at exploring the affects of depression on a family.
7. Something Real by Heather Demetrios: Another book that lives in the shadows of another. I adore Heather Demetrios’ books and I would urge everyone to read her work.
8. The Burning Sky by Sherry Thomas: Another magical fantasy series that swept the floor with me. The romance, the character development and the magic itself is captivating from start to finish.
9. Whatever Life Throws At You by Julie Berry: A more romance orientated sports contemporary that has a lot of heart and depth to the characters. Sports are at the heart of the book but the story is also a great one to read if you’re looking for a sex positive YA/NA book.
10. Something Like Normal by Trish Doller: I’m a sucker for a military man and this book captured my heart from the get go.Struggling with the horrors he witnessed in war, Travis, comes home to face a world of confusion, loss and a surprising romance.
Those are my underrated gems.
Which books do you think are underrated?
Rites of Passage is on my TBR, glad to see you liked it!
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2017/01/17/top-ten-tuesday-92/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m a sucker for a good military based book and this one completely floored me with how intense it is. I hope you enjoy it. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, I hope so too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Storm Siren series was amazing! I devoured all 3 books over a 2 week period. I thought When the Moon Was Ours was beautiful and look forward to reading The Weight of Feathers sometime this year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Storm Siren series is definitely addictive, especially with the way the first book ended. That was just cruel. When the Moon Was Ours is on my tbr list for this year and I’m so excited to get my hands on it. I hope you enjoy the Weight of Feathers. 😀
LikeLike
Nice list 🙂 The Storm Siren looks like it would be entertaining! My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
It was such a fun read and Nym’s character arc was beautifully developed. Definitely a binge worthy series. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES TO ALL OF THESE. Play On, Something Real, and all of Julie Cross’ books are all so underrated so I’m glad you enjoyed them too. 🙂 Thanks for sharing and, as always, fabulous post! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to get round to reading the rest of Julie Cross’ books, especially if they’re as cute as Whatever Life Throws at You. Thanks for the comment. 😀
LikeLike
Of course, The Hard Count made my list, too! 😉 I haven’t read Game On, but I have wanted to. I’m happy to see it made your list.
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t think I’m ever going to stop raving about The Hard Count. That book is everything!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have Something Real and need to get to it. I loved Game On (and it was on my list) so I need to read Play On too. Great list!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m hoping to read Game On at some point this year, especially if the characters from Play On make an appearance in it. 😀
LikeLike
I’ll definitely be trying The Weight of Feathers. 🙂
Lauren @ Always Me
LikeLiked by 1 person
I highly recommend that book. It’s so magical and wonderful. It’s a book that has to be experienced.
LikeLike