Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and Bookish where we get a new topic for a top 10 list.
Who doesn’t love a good discussion? I’m not actually part of a book club but I love the idea of one. So when I thought about the books I’d recommend I thought I’d go for the ones that would generate discussion.
1. Saving Francesca by Melina Marchetta: This book is very understated but extremely poigniant. Saving Francesca does an incredible job of exploring the affects of depression on the individual and the family.
2. I’ll Meet You There by Heather Demetrios: PTSD. Poverty. Identity. There is a lot to talk about with this book. Josh and Skylar go through a lot in this book and I think PTSD is such an important topic of discussion. This issue impacts so many lives and through Josh we get to see how hard it is to adjust to life back home after serving.
3. More Happy Than Not by Adam Silvera: Where do I even begin with this book? You could easily spend hours discussing the themes of this book. At its core, this book has a strong emphasis on the importance of embracing who you are. It’s a messy journey and none of the characters in this book is perfect but the journey they take is incredibly impactful.
4. Half a King by Joe Abercrombie: Let’s talk about strength. My favourite aspect of this book was the exploration of strength. Throughout the book we get a representation of all the different ways one can be strong. It’s the ultimate underdog story as Yarvi is shunned for his crippled hand, believing it to be a weakness and making him a lesser man. However, Yarvi’s journey, as brutal as it is, gives us a great progression in his character as he begins to see that brute force is not the only way to be strong.
5. Something Real by Heather Demetrios: Celebrity culture. Something Real looks at the obsession people have with “celebrities” and the ugliness that comes with it. Chloe grew up in front of the cameras and through her we get to see the toll it takes on someone so young, especially when the choice of whether or not they want to be on camera is removes from the equasion.
6. Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo: The character complexities makes this book an excellent book for dicussion. These characters are all morally ambiguous and the dynamics within the group are so fascinating. More than that though, this book draws attention to the horrible world of human trafficing and explores the experiences of someone that endures so much yet still hold on to that hope.
7. I’ll Give You the Sun by Jandy Nelson: This book is a tangled web of messy emotions. The family dynamic in this books is a huge hit for me. We also have a great exploration of sexual identity and the affects of losing a parent.
8. The Book Thief by Markus Zusak: You knew this one was coming? Between using death as a narrator and the setting of World War II, The Book Thief is the ultimate discussion book on the brutalities of war.
9. Finnikin of the Rock by Melina Marchetta: I could easily include Jellicoe Road on this list as well but I though the exploration of communal identity was phenomenal in this book. With a community so broken and divided how can you possibly unite again.
10. The Hard Count by Ginger Scott: This is quite possibly my favourite sports contemporary novel. The Hard Count covers a range of topics that are still very relevant to society. We look at social divisions, racial issues, family tensions and how a sport can tare something apart as easy as it brings people together. AMAZING.
Those are the books I’d recommend for a good discussion.
Which books would you recommend?
I’m literally just about to start Finnikin of the Rock! 🙂
Lauren @ Always Me
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been wanting to re-read Finnikin for some time now. I hope you enjoy the book. 😀
LikeLike
I have read most of these and they certainly would generate discussions!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s definitely one of the reasons I love the books so much. I love seeing the different interpretations of the events.
LikeLike
I’ll Meet You There is one of my favorite books ever, I have Something Real on my wishlist but I can never find a copy.
Nereyda│ Nick & Nereyda’s Infinite Booklist
LikeLiked by 1 person
I will never get over Skylar and Josh, especially now that I’ve finally read the letter he wrote to her. Those two have carved their names onto my little shippers heart. Gutted that you can’t find a copy of Something Real. I hope one turns up soon.
LikeLike
This is a fantastic list of great conversation starters and discussion prompters, which is really why I love being in a book club so much!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love the discussions books generate because I love seeing all the different interpretations of the events that happen.
LikeLike
great TTT !
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
More Happy Than Not and The Hard Count are perfect books to discuss! So many great things happen in both of them. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m trying to write up my review for The Hard Count but I have so much to say I don’t know where to begin haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is such a great list! The Book Thief is my absolute favourite book ever, and love talking about it. And Six of Crows is just amazing! I’ve discussed about it a lot with people in this book group I’m in. There were a lot of things brought up, and more questions about this and the Grishaverse in general.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Book Thief is undoubtedly one of my all time favourite books. There’s an abundance of topics to talk about in the Six of Crows duology and the character insights are so complex and layered.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wish I was part of a book club!! I think I’ll Give You the SUn is such a great book for discussion.I still need to read More Happy Than Not, Six of Crows, Book Thief and Something Real – Great list!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same but at the same time when it comes to discussing books I do a lot of that here haha. I’ve been wanting to re-read I’ll Give you the Sun so if I have the time I might slide it in to my schedule haha.
LikeLike
Great post- such a cool interpretation of the topic- agree about book thief!
LikeLike